Federal Skilled Worker Program

  • 23 June, 2018

    Federal Skilled Worker Program

    Requirements

    • You must have at least 1 year of full-time (30 hours per week) or 2 years part-time (15 hours per week) work experience. You must have been paid for this work
    • You must have had this experience within the last 10 years
    • Language proficiency is one of the six selection factors for skilled workers. You will be awarded up to 24 points for your basic, moderate or high abilities in English or French. If you are claiming language skills on your application, you must provide conclusive proof of your language skills by:
      • Taking a language test by an approved organisation; or
      • Applicant only must provide IELTS General regarding the evidence of English Ability and TEF exam regarding French ability (Number 1)
      • The Written documentation that support your claim is not acceptable.

    Benefits

    • Free healthcare
    • Subsidised education
    • Full work rights
    • Permanent resident status upon arrival in Canada with valid citizenship after 3 years
    • Canada allows you to hold multiple citizenships
    Cost

    From CAD550

    READ MORE